Last updated: 01 July 2021

1. Privacy Policy 

MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP

THE ITALIAN DELI - MADE IN ITALY

This website is operated by

MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP, THE ITALIAN DELI - MADE IN ITALY -.

The privacy of our users is extremely important to us and therefore we encourage all users to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information regarding:

• who we are:

• how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information;

• your rights in relation to your personal information; and

• how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

 

1. Who we are

MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP, THE ITALIAN DELI -MADE IN ITALY - MARCO ITALIAN RESTAURANT LTD collect, use and are responsible for storing certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as a 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

2. The personal information we collect and use

 

a. Personal information you provide to us 

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Name, Surname, Email, Contacts, Telephone Number, Age, Sex, Interests, Addressees, Social media profile, Payment details,

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;

  • login;

  • e-mail address;

  • password;

  • computer and connection information and purchase history.

 

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications, interests, age, addresses, contact telephone number);

payment details (including credit card information),

comments,

feedback,

product reviews,

recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

Registering for an account;

Making purchases;

Signing up to our newsletters;

Entering our competitions;

Interacting on our website, on social media functions, on the message box, wish list box.

 

b. Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;

  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and

  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

 

c. Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

  • Quality assurance;

  • Training;

  • Fraud prevention;

  • Compliance;

  • Complaints;

  • Disputes;

  • Assistance;

  • Management;

  • Communication;

  • Advertising;

  • All the essential conditions for the development of the company and for the fulfilment of the obligations deriving from any contracts;

  • To identify users and manage their accounts;

  • To ensure prohibited items are not sold:

  • Process users orders;

  •  Conduct research;

  • Statical analysis and behavioural analysis;

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

d. Cookies and similar technologies 

A cookie is a small text file that is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them.

We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

 

In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

 

The following examples illustrate how we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

  • How many times a user visits the website, check-in, check-out.

  • Which page a user visits, shares, interact, social media profile.

  • Traffic data, Location data. (Google Analytics). tracking. social media.

  • Information to provide a great experience for visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of our suppliers’ platform.

  • To ensure our website or suppliers’ platform are secure and safe to use. 

  • To keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket;

  • To obtain information about your preferences;

  • Online movements and use of the internet, IP address and time of visit;

  • To target our marketing and advertising campaigns

This information helps us to build a profile of our users.

Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use our site, we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies.

 If you do not, cookies will not be used.

Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at anytime or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see at the bottom our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

3. How we use your personal information 

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • Quality assurance;

  • Training;

  • Fraud prevention;

  • Compliance;

  • Complaints;

  • Disputes;

  • Assistance;

  • Management;

  • Communications;

  • Advertising;

  • All the essential conditions for the development of the company and for the fulfilment of the obligations deriving from any contracts;

  • To identify users and manage their accounts;

  • To ensure prohibited items are not sold:

  • Process users orders;

  •  Conduct research;

  • Statical analysis and behavioural analysis;

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

4. Who your information may be shared with 

We may share your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;

  • Wixcom: Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform.

Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications.

They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-OSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

  • New Company:

In the event of a sale or purchase of business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

In the event that the website will be managed or acquired by a third party, the personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

We will not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties.

 

5. Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

 

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc).

If you do opt-in to receive such marketing from us you can opt-out at any time (see What rights do you have? below for further information).

If you have any queries about how to opt-out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

 

6. Required personal information 

The provision of the following information is required from you:

( see above 2.The personal information we collect and use )

 

This is to enable us to do the following:

  • for delivery purposes;

  • to ensure prohibited items are not sold:

  • to provide receipts, communications, advertising.

  • communications.

  • Quality assurance;

  • Training;

  • Fraud prevention;

  • Compliance;

  • Complaints;

  • Disputes;

  • Assistance;

  • Management;

  • Communications;

  • Advertising;

  • All the essential conditions for the development of the company and for the fulfilment of the obligations deriving from any contracts;

  • To identify users and manage their accounts;

  • To ensure prohibited items are not sold:

  • Process users orders;

  •  Conduct research;

  • Statical analysis and behavioural analysis;

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

7. How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

  • We will retain your personal information where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, e.g. while you hold an account with us or to enable us to meet our legal, tax or accounting obligations.

  • We will destroy or permanently anonymise your personal information at the point that we no longer need to process it for our ongoing legitimate business needs or for any legal reason. If this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store it and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

 

8. Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information: (1). consent;

(2). contract;

(3). legal obligation.

A consequence of our use of your personal information 

The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is:

You will be presented with adverts on our site which match your locality, we will recommend products to you which we feel are most suited to people of your age, sex, interest.

 

9. Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organizational measures to keep your information secure.

These measures may include the following examples:

  • User Account access is controlled by a unique username and password;

  • All data is stored on secure servers;

  • payment details are encrypted.

  • Use WIX.COM Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

 

10. Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to the following countries outside of the European Economic Area:

all countries in the world

These transfers will be undertaken for the purpose of:

carrying out the activities of the online business

 

Any transfers to the following countries will be undertaken on the basis that that country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection;

 

For more information on the basis of any non-EEA transfers, our safeguards or Commission details, please contact us as described below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

11. Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

 

12. What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

•Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

• Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

• Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;

• Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;

• Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;

• Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;

• Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;

• Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

• Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (Home | ICO)

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

email, call or write to us

• let us have enough information to identify you

• let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)

• let us know the information to which your request relates.

 From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links.

f such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

 

13. Changes to the privacy policy 

This privacy policy was published on 21/01/21 and last updated on (see the date at the top of the page)

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.

You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

  • By email, if you have opted in to receive emails;

  • By a notice on the website footer;

  • By a notice in the news section of the website.

 

14. Contacting us 

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you,

please contact us by:

 

e-mail:

info@madeinitalychester.shop ;

 

post:

MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP at MADE IN ITALY

25 FAULKNER STREET

CH23BD CHESTER

CHESHIRE

United Kingdom

 

Or telephone:

01244 340495

Calls will be answered at the following times:

Monday: 12 pm to 10 pm

Tuesday: closed

Wednesday: 12 pm to 10 pm

Thursday: 12 pm to 10 pm

Friday: 12 pm to 10 pm

Saturday: 12 pm to 10 pm

Sunday: 12 pm to 10 pm

We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

Last updated: 01 July 2021

2. Cookie Policy 

MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP

THE ITALIAN DELI - MADE IN ITALY

1. What are cookies?
Cookies and tracking technologies are small text files stored on your device when you use a web browser. 
A cookie is a small text file that is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. 
Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies) and single-pixel gifs.

Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. 

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. 
They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.
Some cookies are essential for you to use our site, while other cookies collect data about your browsing habits. 

2. We uses cookies for important reasons:
We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website for the following purposes:

How many times a user visits the website, check-in, check-out. 
Which page a user visits, shares, interact, social media profile. 
Traffic data, Location data. (Google Analytics). tracking. social media. 
Information to provide a great experience for visitors and customers.
To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).
To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of our suppliers’ platform.
To ensure our website or suppliers’ platform are secure and safe to use. 
To keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket;
To obtain information about your preferences;
Online movements and use of the internet, IP address and time of visit;
To target our marketing and advertising campaigns

For more info see our Website Privacy policy at 2.

 

3.The personal information we collect and use 

Information collected We may obtain information about your computer or any other electronic device which you use to access our website, such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information.

We will treat this information as your personal information. 
In certain circumstances, we may also collect personal information about you but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us. 

 

4. Consent of Cookies
In most cases, we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested, or essential to the inherent functionality of the website (e.g to enable you to store items in a shopping basket and/or to use our check-out process).
Where we wish to use cookies that require your consent you will be asked whether you consent to the use of cookies in the following manner: 
On the first occasion, a pop-up will ask the user to consent by clicking a check box.

This preference will then be stored for the future. 
Thereafter you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of cookies which can be done in the following manner:

The banner will be shown to all users who have consented to cookies being used, which will ask them if they wish to opt-out of the use of such technologies.

 
4. Third-party cookies
We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website. 
These cookies and their third party owners are included in the table below.

By consenting to the use of cookies on our site you will be consenting to the use of these cookies. 
Some apps are bound by the “Wix App Market – Partner Program Agreement”, which contains obligations related to privacy regulations (including honouring your visitor’s decision about cookies)

These cookies may be used to collect the following information: 
Name, Surname, Email, Contacts, Telephone Number, Age, Sex, Interests, Addressees, Payment details, Social media profile, IP address, login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. 


5.Cookies and similar technologies used on this website.
The following cookies/similar technologies are used on this website: 
Third-Party Cookies: 
Google Analytics – Google- to track website traffic and utilisation; 
Facebook Audience – Facebook- to built remarketing list for use on Facebook 
Twitter Analytics – Twitter- to track Twitter users on the website. 
Instagram - to track Twitter users on the website. 
Wix.com and Partners - - to manage and monitor, analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the website.

 

 

6. Marketing
We use marketing cookies to deliver ads we think you'll like.
These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide more relevant services and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

Performance
We use performance cookies to understand how you interact with our site.
For example, performance cookies help us learn which parts of PayPal are the most popular and which parts we could improve for you
Functional
We use functional cookies to customize your experience.
For example, functional cookies let us remember your preferences like language, country or region, and text sizes.
These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.
Essential
We use essential cookies to make our site work for you.
For example, essential cookies let you securely sign in and browse our site. These cookies help us keep your account safe and prevent fraud. 
These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.
Analytics Cookies
These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide better overall analytics.

For further information on cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner's webpage on cookies ico.org.uk or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Last updated: 01 July 2021

3. Terms of Service 

MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP

THE ITALIAN DELI - MADE IN ITALY

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP - Made In Italy -. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP- Made In Italy.

MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP - Made In Italy offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

 

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

 

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website.

By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service.

If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

 

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service.

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page.

We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website.

It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes.

Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

Our store is hosted on WIX.com. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

 

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

 

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

 

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

 

 

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

 

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to the technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

 

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express wrote permission by us.

 

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

 

 

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

 

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

 

 

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

 

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

 

We shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

 

 

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

 

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store.

We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.

 

We reserve the right but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

 

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

 

 

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

 

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

 

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

 

 

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

 

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

 

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

 

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

 

 

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third parties.

 

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third parties.

 

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third party.

 

 

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us.

We are and shall be under no obligation

(1) to maintain any comments in confidence;

(2) to pay compensation for any comments; or

(3) to respond to any comments.

 

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

 

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or another personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third party.

 

 

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

 

 

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

 

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

 

 

 

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

 

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

 

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

 

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

 

In no case shall MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP at Made In Italy, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

 

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP -Made In Italy- and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

 

 

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

 

 

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

 

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

 

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

 

 

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

 

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

 

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

 

 

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of 25 Faulkner Street, CHW, Ch23BD, United Kingdom.

 

 

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page.

 

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

 

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at info@madeinitalychester.com

 

 

Last updated: 01 July 2021

4. Return Policy 

MADEINITALYCHESTER.SHOP

THE ITALIAN DELI - MADE IN ITALY

Our policy lasts 10 days. If 10 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately, we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

 

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

 

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned. Perishable goods such as food, drinks, flowers, newspapers or magazines cannot be returned. We also do not accept products that are intimate or sanitary goods, hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

 

Additional non-returnable items:

* Gift cards

* Downloadable software products

* Some health and personal care items

 

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

 

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

 

There are certain situations where only partial refunds are granted: (if applicable)

* Book, Bottle, Pasta, Biscuits... with obvious signs of use

* CD, DVD, VHS tape, software, video game, cassette tape, or vinyl record that has been opened.

* Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.

* Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery

 

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

 

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.

Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.

Next, contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at info@madeinitalychester.com

 

Sale items (if applicable)

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately, sale items cannot be refunded.

 

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us

an email at info@madeinitalychester.com

and send your item to:

MADE IN ITALY 25 Faulkner Street, CHESTER, CH23BD, United Kingdom.

 

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

 

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and he will find out about your return.

 

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to:

MADE IN ITALY 25 Faulkner Street, , CHESTER, CH23BD, United Kingdom.

 

 

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

 

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you may vary.

 

If you are shipping an item over £75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.